Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Hewitt, Frank B14  CABRILLO  San Diego  USA 
2 Brus, Brian B12    Oklahoma  USA 
3 Ortega, Ivan C12  FIT  North TX  USA 
4 Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo C12  FIT  North TX   
5 Carr, Jonathan C11  FIT  North TX  USA 
6 James, Lonnie C11  REDLANDSFCOK  Oklahoma  USA 
7 Nusz, Bary D14  ACFA  Plains TX  USA 
8 Mahmoud, Hossam D14  FIT  North TX  USA 
9 Slaughter, Chuck D13  ACFA  Plains TX  USA 
10 White, Michael E13  FIT  North TX  USA 
11 Zacharakis Jr, Ted ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  USA 
12 Chao, Warren LAIFC  Orange Coast  USA 
13 Brewton, Blake   North TX  USA 
14 Ortega, Salvador   North TX  USA 
15 Hall, Allan WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  USA 
Round Scores
Pool #1
On strip A5
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
James, Lonnie
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma / USA
1 V5 D3 V5 D4 2 0.50 17 15 +2
Hewitt, Frank
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA
2 D3 D3 D4 D4 0 0.00 14 20 -6
White, Michael
FIT / North TX / USA
3 V5 V5 V5 D4 3 0.75 19 14 +5
Brewton, Blake
North TX / USA
4 D2 V5 D3 D2 1 0.25 12 18 -6
Nusz, Bary
ACFA / Plains TX / USA
5 V5 V5 V5 V4 4 1.00 19 14 +5
Referee(s):
Evanyk, Nelly N.
LONESTAR / North TX / USA

Pool #2
On strip A6
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Mahmoud, Hossam
FIT / North TX / USA
1 D3 V5 V5 V5 3 0.75 18 17 +1
Carr, Jonathan
FIT / North TX / USA
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 8 +12
Brus, Brian
Oklahoma / USA
3 D4 D2 V5 V3 2 0.50 14 13 +1
Chao, Warren
LAIFC / Orange Coast / USA
4 D4 D3 D1 V5 1 0.25 13 16 -3
Hall, Allan
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast / USA
5 D4 D0 D2 D1 0 0.00 7 18 -11
Referee(s):
Gale, Ian
South TX / USA

Pool #3
On strip A5/6
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo
FIT / North TX
1 D1 V5 D3 V5 2 0.50 14 14 0
Ortega, Ivan
FIT / North TX / USA
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 10 +10
Slaughter, Chuck
ACFA / Plains TX / USA
3 D3 D3 D4 V5 1 0.25 15 15 0
Ortega, Salvador
North TX / USA
4 V5 D4 V5 V5 3 0.75 19 12 +7
Zacharakis Jr, Ted
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast / USA
5 D1 D2 D0 D0 0 0.00 3 20 -17
Referee(s):
Gale, Ian
South TX / USA
Gale, Ian
South TX / USA

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Carr, Jonathan C11  FIT  North TX  USA  1.00  20  +12  Advanced
2 Ortega, Ivan C12  FIT  North TX  USA  1.00  20  10  +10  Advanced
3 Nusz, Bary D14  ACFA  Plains TX  USA  1.00  19  14  +5  Advanced
4 Ortega, Salvador   North TX  USA  0.75  19  12  +7  Advanced
5 White, Michael E13  FIT  North TX  USA  0.75  19  14  +5  Advanced
6 Mahmoud, Hossam D14  FIT  North TX  USA  0.75  18  17  +1  Advanced
7 James, Lonnie C11  REDLANDSFCOK  Oklahoma  USA  0.50  17  15  +2  Advanced
8 Brus, Brian B12    Oklahoma  USA  0.50  14  13  +1  Advanced
9 Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo C12  FIT  North TX    0.50  14  14  Advanced
10 Slaughter, Chuck D13  ACFA  Plains TX  USA  0.25  15  15  Advanced
11 Chao, Warren LAIFC  Orange Coast  USA  0.25  13  16  -3  Advanced
12 Brewton, Blake   North TX  USA  0.25  12  18  -6  Advanced
13 Hewitt, Frank B14  CABRILLO  San Diego  USA  0.00  14  20  -6  Advanced
14 Hall, Allan WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  USA  0.00  18  -11  Advanced
15 Zacharakis Jr, Ted ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  USA  0.00  20  -17  Advanced
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) Carr, Jonathan 
FIT / North TX / USA  (1) Carr, Jonathan 
(16) -BYE-   
    (9) Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo 
(9) Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo    9 - 7
Ref:  Astudillo, Charles H. 
FIT / North TX  (9) Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo   
(8) Brus, Brian  10 - 5
Ref:  Sierra, David A. 
 
Oklahoma / USA    (9) Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo 
(5) White, Michael    10 - 9
Ref:  Meehan, Justin X. 
FIT / North TX / USA  (5) White, Michael     
(12) Brewton, Blake  9 - 5
Ref:  Astudillo, Charles H. 
   
North TX / USA    (13) Hewitt, Frank   
(13) Hewitt, Frank    10 - 5
Ref:  Meehan, Justin X. 
 
CABRILLO / San Diego / USA  (13) Hewitt, Frank   
(4) Ortega, Salvador  10 - 7
Ref:  Sierra, David A. 
 
North TX / USA    (2) Ortega, Ivan 
(3) Nusz, Bary    10 - 3
Ref:  Benson, Jerry B. 
ACFA / Plains TX / USA  (3) Nusz, Bary     
(14) Hall, Allan  10 - 1
Ref:  Astudillo, Charles H. 
   
WOODLANDS / Gulf Coast / USA    (6) Mahmoud, Hossam     
(11) Chao, Warren    10 - 4
Ref:  Meehan, Justin X. 
   
LAIFC / Orange Coast / USA  (6) Mahmoud, Hossam       
(6) Mahmoud, Hossam  10 - 8
Ref:  Sierra, David A. 
     
FIT / North TX / USA    (2) Ortega, Ivan   
(7) James, Lonnie    10 - 3
Ref:  Astudillo, Charles H. 
 
REDLANDSFCOK / Oklahoma / USA  (10) Slaughter, Chuck     
(10) Slaughter, Chuck  10 - 9
Ref:  Astudillo, Charles H. 
   
ACFA / Plains TX / USA    (2) Ortega, Ivan   
(15) Zacharakis Jr, Ted    10 - 2
Ref:  Sierra, David A. 
 
ALLIANCE F.A. / Gulf Coast / USA  (2) Ortega, Ivan   
(2) Ortega, Ivan  10 - 4
Ref:  Sierra, David A. 
 
FIT / North TX / USA   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 12:08 PM
Event classification: C1
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Ortega, Ivan FIT  North TX  USA  C12  C14 
2 Diaz De Souza, Osvaldo FIT  North TX    C12   
3T Hewitt, Frank CABRILLO  San Diego  USA  B14   
3T Mahmoud, Hossam FIT  North TX  USA  D14   
5 Carr, Jonathan FIT  North TX  USA  C11   
6 Nusz, Bary ACFA  Plains TX  USA  D14   
7 White, Michael FIT  North TX  USA  E13  E14 
8 Slaughter, Chuck ACFA  Plains TX  USA  D13   
9 Ortega, Salvador   North TX  USA   
10 James, Lonnie REDLANDSFCOK  Oklahoma  USA  C11   
11 Brus, Brian   Oklahoma  USA  B12   
12 Chao, Warren LAIFC  Orange Coast  USA   
13 Brewton, Blake   North TX  USA   
14 Hall, Allan WOODLANDS  Gulf Coast  USA   
15 Zacharakis Jr, Ted ALLIANCE F.A.  Gulf Coast  USA   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.